Bryan Townsend: His specifics have not come up at all in the in the discussions regarding what’s go
[…] Bryan Townsend: So this is actually a very standard type of provision that’s not actually eliminating fiduciary duties that frankly existed at any time in Delaware history, until like early 2024 — kind of random mention in an opinion that sort of surprised everybody. To be very clear — more to the point — this legislation does not at all limit or eliminate fiduciary duty of loyalty, which is the absolute — that is the core. You cannot be disloyal to stockholders. You cannot waive it.
[N.B.: Senator Townsend is incorrect. Section 144(b) of the proposed bill expressly eliminates remedies for that a “a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group” as long as the transaction is approved by a committee with a majority of disinterested directors in a non-going-private transaction].
If you want to waive those duties you have to form an LLC and have a complete contractual agreement.