Bryan Townsend: His specifics have not come up at all in the in the discussions regarding what’s go
[…] In otherwise, approval of a transaction in which 19 of 20 members of the board are conflicted cannot be subject to judicial review if approved a single disinterested director with the conflicted directors in the room].
Bryan Townsend: This does not at all modify duty of loyalty for controlling stockholders, and it doesn’t modify fiduciary duties.
[N.B.: Senator Townsend is, again, incorrect. Section 144(b) of the proposed bill provides that a “controlling stockholder transaction (other than any going private transaction) may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanction against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group, by reason of a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder, or member of a control group” as long as the transaction is approved by a committee with a majority of disinterested directors].